10/26/11

This Halloween Weekend: Toronto 2011

Dear Toronto, two new videos (one seen and one un-seen) will be looping this weekend at two separate locations. You should go and find them.
:)






10/23/11

≈≈≈nAsty†nAsty∆∆∆























(that's me at the Rodin exhibition in KC)

I guess i should start by saying that it's been a little while since i've made a real blog post... i suppose the last post was the one of me moving to KC. Anyway, much has happened to me since moving down here and i've been considering my options for how i'd share that with everyone... maybe some facebook albums?... was thinking of starting a new flickr account instead tho. It will have to happen one way or the other because I have sooo many pictures and videos on my computer that need to get off since they take up all the space on my computer. Hmmmm....

Today i took it upon myself to make a really nasty version of a Croque Madame, which seemed to turn out like an alternate eggs Benedict. it was alot less tangy, it reminded me of a grilled cheese as well.




















Made mine pretty ghettooo... didn't have the proper cheese (so i used shitty cheddar), didn't have the proper bread (used wonderbread hahah, ewww) aaand I didn't have regular ham BUT I did have a really nice Ham Steak that i picked up from the farmers market a week or so ago. Threw a lil eggy on top too that was super sweet... and the sauce i made was pretty bad ass. Gotta do more sauces because it seems to come naturally to me. Sauce can make the boring, awesome.

I also made a new friend...






















... aaand got new shoes...






















... plus a new knapsack!...






















... I also found a front yard with all these crazy bronze sculptures...






















... rich people in KC seem to be really into putting art on their lawns... even if the art is really dumb. Like, there is this one lawn with all these wooden sculptures of naked children and men and women wrestling eachother. hahaha, I need to get a picture because it is awesome.

Recently became obsessed with Ingmar Bergman... saw Hour of the Wolf lastyear but am now trying to watch as many of his films as I can get, it would be awesome to see one of his plays too. USA Netflix is great because they have a good chunk of his films, which has been great for passing the time and getting really into some good mental states... here's a few stills i took from re-watching Wolf and his film Faithless...








































































































































I WANNA GIVE A SHOUT OUT TO MY FRIEND BUNNY ROGERS ON HER NEW PROJECT: "SISTER UNNS" THAT SHE HAS BEEN WORKING ON IN COLLABORATION W/ HER BF FILLIP

a bunch of songs
SHOUT OUT TO B & D!


10/17/11

Sleeplessness... Seasonal Routine...






















picture of my QR/ART at Krystal South's show, Portland Art Museum.



10/14/11

The Star

here is a still from a new video I am working on... themes of failure and doubt are at play here...


"Nihilism is not an existential quandary but a speculative opportunity" - Ray Brassier